Skip to content

Haircare customer reviews

What 52.6K marketplace reviews of 10 haircare brands praise, complain about and ask for

as of 23 Oct 2026

What we read

as of 23 Oct 2026Measured
Measured
  • Reviews read

    52.6K

    on marketplaces

  • Read share

    81.8%

    of 64.4K stored

    Derived
  • Brands read

    10

    of 32 tracked

  • Top complaint

    3.1%

    no visible results

    Derived

Covers all stored reviews read (counts taken 21 Oct 2026 to 23 Oct 2026). Each share = reviews read that mention it ÷ all 52,638 reviews read. A review can name several themes, so shares do not add up to 100%. A brand listed in several categories counts in each.

Most mentioned complaints

as of 23 Oct 2026Derived
  • no visible results3.1%

    1.6K reviews · 8 brands

  • poor value, overpriced1.6%

    860 reviews · 9 brands

  • more hair fall1.2%

    611 reviews · 7 brands

  • dries hair or scalp1%

    548 reviews · 6 brands

  • unpleasant or strong smell0.8%

    402 reviews · 7 brands

Most mentioned praise

as of 23 Oct 2026Derived
  • soft, smooth hair9.7%

    5.1K reviews · 9 brands

  • works well, visible results8.6%

    4.5K reviews · 9 brands

  • good for hair7.3%

    3.8K reviews · 9 brands

  • pleasant smell7.1%

    3.7K reviews · 9 brands

  • value for money6.4%

    3.3K reviews · 10 brands

What customers ask for

as of 23 Oct 2026Derived
  • return exchange0.2%

    99 reviews · 7 brands

  • better packaging0.1%

    38 reviews · 4 brands

  • bigger size0.1%

    25 reviews · 5 brands

“I wish” and “please add” points named in reviews read.

Star ratings of reviews read

as of 23 Oct 2026Measured
5 stars70.2% · 37K reviews
4 stars14.1% · 7.4K reviews
3 stars5.6% · 2.9K reviews
2 stars2.8% · 1.5K reviews
1 star7.4% · 3.9K reviews

Customer voice for your own brand and competitors, per product

Questions

How many haircare reviews does this page cover?

52,638 marketplace reviews read by our AI labels, from 10 of 32 tracked haircare brands. That is 81.8% of the 64,367 reviews we store for those brands, counted between 21 Oct 2026 and 23 Oct 2026.

What do haircare customers complain about most?

no visible results (3.1% of reviews read, 8 brands), poor value, overpriced (1.6% of reviews read, 9 brands), more hair fall (1.2% of reviews read, 7 brands).

What do haircare customers praise most?

soft, smooth hair (9.7% of reviews read, 9 brands), works well, visible results (8.6% of reviews read, 9 brands), good for hair (7.3% of reviews read, 9 brands).

How are the shares counted?

Each share is the number of reviews read that mention a theme, divided by all 52,638 reviews read. A review can mention several themes, so shares do not add up to 100%. Counts only: no review text is shown.