Skip to content
as of 23 Oct 2026
  • −22% vs Western wear

    ₹935

    Median price trend
    Point 1756
    Point 21137
    Point 31207
    Point 41136
    Point 51139
    Point 61204
    Point 71342
    Point 8840
    Point 91138
    Point 101171
    Point 111171
    Point 121168
    Point 131200
    Point 14702
    Point 151072
    Point 16989
    Point 171138
    Point 181105
    Point 191289
    Point 201172
    Point 211229

    Median price

  • 56 active

    725

    Ads 30d

  • 4.4K listings

    4.2★

    Rating trend
    Point 13967146
    Point 23970008
    Point 33970663
    Point 43971069
    Point 53977324
    Point 63980400
    Point 73986640
    Point 83991765
    Point 94009131
    Point 104023457
    Point 114046490
    Point 124073753
    Point 134082308
    Point 144087551
    Point 154121138
    Point 164150442
    Point 174152513

    Rating

  • 21.8K listings

    5

    Marketplaces

    Measured
Derived
Price positionLower price
Ad activityHigh
Rating4.2 of 5

Price vs Western wear

Derived
Show as table
Red Tape median list price by day
DateRed TapeWestern wear median
1 Oct 2026₹756₹1,199
2 Oct 2026₹1,137₹1,199
3 Oct 2026₹1,207₹1,199
4 Oct 2026₹1,136₹1,199
5 Oct 2026₹1,139₹1,199
6 Oct 2026₹1,204₹1,199
7 Oct 2026₹1,342₹1,199
8 Oct 2026₹840₹1,199
9 Oct 2026₹1,138₹1,199
10 Oct 2026₹1,171₹1,199
11 Oct 2026₹1,171₹1,199
12 Oct 2026₹1,168₹1,199
13 Oct 2026₹1,200₹1,199
14 Oct 2026₹702₹1,199
15 Oct 2026₹1,072₹1,199
16 Oct 2026₹989₹1,199
17 Oct 2026₹1,138₹1,199
18 Oct 2026₹1,105₹1,199
19 Oct 2026₹1,289₹1,199
22 Oct 2026₹1,172₹1,199
23 Oct 2026₹1,229₹1,199
Red Tape median
₹935
Western wear median
₹1,199
Difference
−22% lower
Most products
₹751–₹1,680
Discounted
100%

New ads per week

Derived

725ads seen in 30 days · 56 active

  • image83%
  • carousel12%
  • video5%

Ad themes

Derived
Offer / discount83%
Price / value12%
Benefit / result2%
No message0%
Other2%

645 of 725 ads labelled

Ratings and reviews

Derived

Same 4.4K listings

Average rating
4.18
Ratings
41.5L
New since 8 Oct
+1.9L
Show as table
Ratings on the same 4358 marketplace listings
DateAverage ratingRatingsReviews
8 Oct 20264.1839.7L2.2L
9 Oct 20264.1839.7L2.2L
10 Oct 20264.1839.7L2.2L
11 Oct 20264.1839.7L2.2L
12 Oct 20264.1839.8L2.2L
13 Oct 20264.1839.8L2.2L
14 Oct 20264.1839.9L2.2L
15 Oct 20264.1839.9L2.2L
16 Oct 20264.1840.1L2.2L
17 Oct 20264.1840.2L2.2L
18 Oct 20264.1840.5L2.2L
19 Oct 20264.1840.7L2.2L
20 Oct 20264.1840.8L2.2L
21 Oct 20264.1840.9L2.2L
22 Oct 20264.1841.2L2.2L
23 Oct 20264.1841.5L2.3L
24 Oct 20264.1841.5L2.3L

2.2Lreviews read on marketplaces

5★65%
4★18%
3★6%
2★3%
1★8%

Praised

comfortable17%
value for money11%
looks good, nice design9%
fits well4%
good fabric quality3%

Complaints

uncomfortable to wear2%
sole or shoe breaks1%
hard material1%
poor fit1%
runs large1%

Competitor map

Derived
Show as table
Median list price and moves in 30 days
BrandMedian priceMoves, 30 days
Red Tape₹93511
Cantabil India₹1,11523
Campus Shoes₹1,08923

Marketplace presence

Measured

21.8Klistings on 5 marketplaces

  • flipkart14.9K listings
  • ajio3.9K listings
  • myntra1.9K listings
  • amazon769 listings
  • meesho265 listings

New to our catalogue crawl

Measured

398products first seen in 30 days

  • T-Shirt1.5K
  • Sports Shoes907
  • Shirt726
  • Sweatshirt492
  • Hoodie430
  • Jeans379

9.6K of 9.8K live products carry a type

Closest competitors

Derived

Recent moves

Measured
  • Red Tape

    New product

    24 new products in our catalogue crawl

    Measured
  • Red Tape

    New product

    1 new product in our catalogue crawl

    Measured
  • Red Tape

    Price

    Prices rose on 102 products

    From ₹986to ₹1,469

    Derived

Similar brands

Derived

Price history

9,809 products

Start 14-day trial

Red Tape: 9,809 products tracked, median list price ₹935, 725 ads seen in 30 days. Data as of 23 Oct 2026. Every number shows its source and date.

Questions

How many products does Red Tape list on its website?

9,809 live products were seen on Red Tape's own site in our catalogue crawl as of 23 Oct 2026.

What is the typical price of Red Tape products?

The median list price is ₹935 across 9,809 priced products. On 23 Oct 2026, 80% of 852 observed site prices were between ₹751 and ₹1,680.

Who are Red Tape's competitors?

By shared products and ad overlap, the closest tracked brands are Cantabil India, Campus Shoes, boldfit.com.

Is Red Tape running ads?

725 of Red Tape's ads were seen in the last 30 days, 56 of them active on the last check.

Where is Red Tape sold online?

Besides its own site, Red Tape listings were seen on flipkart, ajio, myntra, amazon, meesho in the last 7 days.